The IMAGO Awards NOMINEES

IMAGO is proud to announce the line-up of nominees for several categories. The Awards Ceremony takes place in Belgrade 16th March 2019.

NOMINEES FEATURE

The IMAGO International Award for Best Cinematography for
FEATURE FILM

Cinematographer: Greig Fraser ACS ASC- Australia
for Lion

Cinematographer: Rauno Ronkainen FSC – Finland
for «The Eternal Road»

Cinematographer: Robbie Ryan BSC ISC – Ireland
for «The Favourite»

Cinematographer: Roger Deakins CBE ASC BSC - United Kingdom
for «Blade Runner 2049»

Cinematographer: Yuriy Klimenko RGC – Russia
for Mathilde

This Award is presented by Zeiss
ZEISS3

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 poster

 The IMAGO International Award for Best Cinematography for 
DOCUMENTARY FILM

Cinematographer: Adolpho Veloso ABC – Brazil
for «On Yoga: The Architecture of Peace»
Cinematographer: Juan Sarmiento ADFC – Colombia
for «Central Airport THF»
Cinematographer: Heikki Färm FSC – Finland
for «Entrepreneur»

This Award is presented by CVP
rosco 150px

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

posterTVDRAMA

The IMAGO International Award for Best Cinematography for
TELEVISION DRAMA

Cinematographer: András Nagy HSC – Hungary
for «Eternal Winter»
Cinematographer: Brendan Steacy CSC – Canada
for «Alias Grace»
Cinematographer: Thomas W. Kiennast AAC – Austria
for «Maximilian»

This Award is presented by SONY
SONY 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The IMAGO International Award for Best Cinematography for

EMERGING YOUNG CINEMATOGRAPHER

The winner will be known on Sunday 16th February on the imago website www.imago.org


The short list is

cinematographer: Arda Yildiran Turkey GYD
for «The Pigeon»
cinematographer:  Artem Emelianov Russia RGC
for «Closeness»
cinematographer: Dino Osmanovic Bosnia-Herzegovina ASBH
for «Kreatura»
cinematographer: Jurgis Kmins Latvia LGC
for «Bille»
cinematographer: Miksa Andjelic  Serbia SAS
for «The Witch Hunters»
cinematographer: Zenn Van Zyl  South Africa SASC
for «The Story of Ellen Pakkies»

This Award is presented by ARRI

ARRI

 The IMAGO International Award for Best Cinematography for

STUDENT FILM


The winner will be known on Sunday 16th February on the imago website www.imago.org


The short list is

Cinematographer: Andi Widmer
for «Percht»
Film Academy Vienna MDW University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna
Austria AAC

Cinematographer: Balázs István Balázs
for «Casting»
            University of Theatre and Film Arts, Hungary, Budapest
Hungary HSC

Cinematographer: Igor Lazic
for «On my own»  
FDU/Fakultet dramskih umetnosti in Belgrade, Serbia
Serbia SAS

Cinematographer: Nea Asphäll
for «Get ready with me»
Stockholm university of the arts (STDH)
Sweden, FSF

Cinematographer: Nikita Poznyanski
for «Petersburg Noir»
VGIK   Russia RGC

Cinematographer: Rok Kajzer Nagode
for «What remains»
Academy of theatre, Radio, Film and Television,
 Ljubljana, Slovenia
Slovenia ZFS

This Award is presented by KODAK
KODAK1

The Full list of participating schools in the category of

STUDENT FILM

Aalto University - Finland

Academy od Dramatic Arts, Zagreb -

Academy of Performing Arts in Bratislava, Film and TV Faculty

Academy of theatre, Radio, Film and Television, - Ljubljana, Slovenia

Australian Film Television and Radio School in Sydney;

Baltic Film and Media School (Tallinn University)

De Nederlandse Filmacademie - Holland

Dokuz Eylul University, Izmir - Turkey

ECIB (Escola de Cinema de Barcelona)

Fakulty of Dramatic Arts - Skopje - Macedonia

FDU/Fakultet dramskih umetnosti in Belgrade, Serbia.

Film Academy Vienna (Filmakademie Wien, Institut für Film und Fernsehen – MDW University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna)

Institute of Art, Design + Technology Dublin Ireland

Kyiv National I.K. Karpenko-Kary University of Theatre, Cinema and TV - Ukraine

LMTA Lithuanian music and theatre academy

London Film School - England

Mel Hoppenheim School of Cinema, Concordia University Montreal- Canada

National Film School of Denmark - Copenhagen

National Film School of the Latvian Academy of Culture

RITCS school of arts – Belgium

Stockholm university of the arts (STDH) - Sweden

The Norwegian Film School - Oslo

The South African School for Motion Picture Medium and Live Performance – AFDA

Tokyo University of the Arts - Japan

ULHT - Lusofona University -Lisbon - Portugal

Universidade Federal Fluminense (UFF) rio de Janeiro - Brazil

University of Theatre and Film Arts, Hungary, Budapest

VGIK - Moscow - Russia

Zurich University of the arts – Switzerland

Special Recognition Awards announced soon

The IMAGO International Honorary Member´s Award

The IMAGO International Award for Extraordinary Technical Achievement

The IMAGO International Award for Extraordinary Contribution to the Art of Cinematography

The Imago International Award for Outstanding Achievement in Advancing Cinematography

The IMAGO International Award for Lifetime Achievement in Cinematography

This Award is presented by ARRI

ARRI