IMAGO AWARDS submissions closed

The IMAGO Awards committee and the IMAGO Board are very proud of the Federation’s members that are participating in the 1st IMAGO International Awards for Cinematography.. Overall IMAGO has received 51 features, 18 documentaries and equally 18 TV drama episodes. These films are going to compete as the final 3 nominations in these 3 categories.

▪ Best Cinematography for a Feature Film
▪ Best Cinematography for a Television Drama
▪ Best Cinematography for a Documentary Film
The final nominations will be announced shortly in readiness for the Gala Awards ceremony to be held on Saturday, 28th October 2017 at Hanasaari – The Swedish-Finnish Cultural Centre in Helsinki, Finland. During the evening the winners will be announced along with 4 additional awards; The IMAGO Young Cinematographer of the Year supported by ARRI, along with the IMAGO Lifetime Achievement Award; IMAGO Extraordinary Contribution to the Art of Cinematography and finally the IMAGO Technical Achievement Award.

The Gala Awards presentation will be a great moment to recognise the Art of Cinematography and cinematographers. These represent in essence Awards from cinematographers to cinematographers, something we are all looking forward to with great enthusiasm. We encourage you to join us in Helsinki for these Awards which represent the very best of the best in the field of Cinematography, from around the globe.

The IMAGO Board and the Awards organising committee would like to thank and congratulate all our member Societies for their support by collecting the films and the respective permissions in order to guarantee the success of these IMAGO Awards for Cinematography.

We also take this opportunity to thank our Awards sponsors for their generosity and their overwhelming support, without them these Awards would not be possible.

logos awards srtip

To learn more visit the exclusive website for the 
    IMAGO INTERNATIONAL AWARDS

             www.imagoawards.org

The films submitted

FEATURE
Country SOCIETY FILM CINEMATOGRAPHER
Australia ACS BACKTRACK Stefan Duscio
Australia ACS THE DAUGHTER Andrew Commis
Austria AAC Thank you for bombing Christian Haake
Austria AAC Home is Here Tereza Kotyk
Belgium SBC De Premier (The Prime Minister) Danny Elsen
Belgium SBC Home Frank van den Eeden
Bosnia  ASBH Death in Sarajevo Erol Zubcevic
Canada CSC Maudie Guy Godfree
Canada CSC When The Bow Breaks David Moxness
Chile ACC Una Mujer Fantastica Benjamin Echazarreta
Croatia HFS On the Other Side Branko Linta
Denmark DFF Der kommer en dag – The day will come Erik Zappon
Estonia ESC Päevad, mis ajasid segadusse / The Days that Confused Sten-Johan Lill 
Finland FSC Lake Bodom  Daniel Lindholm
Germany BVK Manifesto Christoph Krauss
Greece GSC SUNTAN Christos Karamanis
Holland NSC Full Contact Frank van den Eeden
Hong Kong / China HKSC Cold War 2 Jason Kwan
Hong Kong / China HKSC Weeds on Fire Sing Pui O
Hungary HSC Demimonde András Nagy
Hungary HSC Strangled (A martfüi rém)  Gábor Szabó
India ISC DANGAL Setu
Ireland IrSC
Israel ACT IN BETWEEN Itay Gross
Italy AIC Café Society Vittorio Storaro
Japan JSC The Magnificent Nine Yukihiro Okimura
Japan JSC Rage - Ikari Norimichi Kasamatsu
Latvia LGC The Chronicles of Melanie Gints Berzins
Lithuania LAC THE SAINT Linas Dabriška
Macedonia MSC Amok Vladimir Samoilovski
Malaysia MySC Interchange Jordan Chiam
Malaysia MySC Redha (Beautiful Pain) Yudi Datau
Mexico AMC El Elegido Guillermo Granillo
Mexico AMC Tamara and the ladybug Iván Hernández
New Zealand NZCS Mahana Ginny Loane
Norway FNF Hello Destroyer Benjamin Loeb
Norway FNF The King’s Choice / Kongens Nei  John Christian Rosenlund
Poland PSC I Am a Killer (Jestem mordercą) Paweł Dyllus
Portugal aip Letters from War João Ribeiro aip
Serbia SAS TRAIN DRIVER’S DIARY Dusan Joksimovic
Slovak Republic ASK The Teacher Martin Žiaran
Slovenia ZFS ZG80 Sven Pepeonik
Slovenia ZFS COME ALONG Miloš Srdić
Spain AEC 1898 Los últimos de Filipinas Alex Catalán 
Spain AEC Tarde para la ira Arnau Valls
Sweden FSF La la Land Linus Sandgren
Sweden FSF Sami blood Sophia Olsson
Switzerland SCS Tschick - Goodbye Berlin Rainer Klausmann
Switzerland SCS ALOYS Simon Guy Fässler
United Kingdom BSC Hell or High Water Giles Nuttgens
United Kingdom BSC Nocturnal Animals  Seamus McGarvey
DOCUMENTARY      
Country SOCIETY FILM CINEMATOGRAPHER
Australia ACS TALES BY LIGHT Abraham Joffe
Austria AAC The Queen of Vienna- Anna Sacher and her Hotel Stephan Mussil
Bosnia  ASBH SARAJ'VO Mustafa Mustafić, Almir Đikoli, Faris Dobrača
Canada CSC Caribou Legs Stuart Campbell
Germany BVK Shot in the Dark Frank Amann
Holland NSC Paolo Ventura vanishing man Erik van Empel
Hungary HSC SOUL EXODUS Tibor Nemes
Italy AIC S is for Stanley  Edoardo Carlo Bolli, Luigi Martinucci
Japan JSC Tsukiji Wonderland Taro Kimura
Latvia LGC LIBERATION DAY Gints Berzins
Lithuania LAC Paradise Gowns Saulius Lukosevicius
Norway FNF What Young Men Do/Barneraneren Tore Vollan, Odd Reinhardt Nicolaysen
Poland PSC Icon (Ikona) Łukasz Żal
Slovak Republic ASK 5. October  Martin  Kollár
Slovenia ZFS Codelli Rožle Bregar
Spain AEC La Jota/ J: Beyond Flamenco Paco Belda
Sweden FSF Martha and Nikki Eric Vallsten
Switzerland SCS LOOKING LIKE MY MOTHER Simon Guy Fässler
TV DRAMA      
Country SOCIETY FILM CINEMATOGRAPHER
Australia ACS WOLF CREEK Geoffrey Hall
Austria AAC Die Kinder der Villa Emma Hermann Dunzendorfer
Belgium SBC Hotel Beau Séjour Anton Mertens
Canada CSC Game of Thrones “Home” Gregory Middleton
Croatia HFS Black & White World Mario Sablić
Finland FSC Bordertown: Doll’s House 3/3 Anssi Leino F.S.C., Mika Orasmaa F.S.C., Mikael Gustafsson
Germany BVK Fatal News / Der Fall Barschel Benedict Neuenfels
Holland NSC Adam E.V.A 3 (Amsterdam Paradise) Josje van Erkel
Hungary HSC GOLDEN LIFE Gábor Marosi
Italy AIC Gomorra Paolo Carnera
Mexico AMC Bloodline Jaime Reynoso
New Zealand NZCS A Midsummer Night's Dream Dale McCready
Norway FNF «Det Tredje Øyet» Third_Eye Håvar Karlsen
Slovak Republic ASK 1890 Noro Hudec
South Africa SASC Umlilo Jonathan de la Querra SASC
Spain AEC El Ministerio del Tiempo: Tiempo de valientes II  Isaac Vila 
Sweden FSF Midnattssol/Midnight sun Erik Sohlström
United Kingdom BSC Game of Thrones – The Winds of Winter Fabian Wagner